info@royalcraft.co.uk

0800 014 6214

Privacy Policy

We take privacy seriously. The purpose of this statement is to set out the principles governing our use of personal data we may obtain about you.

 

Who we are

Royalcraft.co.uk is the “Controller” of the personal data you provide us. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and our registration number is A8294946.

We work closely with our subsidiaries, agents, advisors, suppliers, contractors and partners to provide exceptional levels of service and support. 

 

The information we collect

In most circumstances we will only collect basic personal data about you, which does not include any special categories of personal data about you (known as “sensitive personal data”). This data may however include name, email and/or other contact details.

Specific details about what personal data we collect, how and why we collect personal data about you, what we do with the personal data about you, specific retention periods and the consents that we require from you are contained in the individual privacy notices that are available from the Royalcraft.co.uk privacy notices webpage.

If you are unable to find what you are looking for on this webpage or in the linked privacy notices please contact us at info@royalcraft.co.uk with your query. 

 

Wi-Fi sign up 

Information on what you view, click on and access in and through our marketing emails, websites. We also collect this information when you use our WIFI networks to access the internet. We may collect the time and geographic location of your device when you do so. For websites, this information may also include where you came to our business from, and where you went when you left it. We also track how often you visit and use our websites.

Technical information about the devices you use to access our websites and mobile apps. We also collect this information when you use our WIFI networks to access the internet. We collect each device’s unique identifying codes e.g. its “MAC” address, relevant IP address, operating system and version, web browser and version, and geographic location.

 

 

Sharing information

All the personal data is received and processed in the UK by our employees, agents, advisors, suppliers, contractors and/or partners. Royalcraft.co.uk will not trade, sell or share your personal identifiable data for use by any third parties unless we have been authorised by you or are required by law to do so. We may share your information with credit reference agencies and other companies for use in credit decisions, for fraud prevention and to pursue debtors.

Please be aware however that your data may be stored on a cloud based system or on servers based outside the UK but within the EU.

 

How long we keep information

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it is provided. We will only keep personal data for longer if authorised by you or if we are required to do so by law. If, for example, you have authorised use of your personal data for marketing purposes, this will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish for us to use it. Specific retention periods are set out in the privacy notices.

 

Your rights

If you wish to see, correct, update, transfer or delete any of the personal data that we hold about you, please write to Royalcraft, Mir House, Taylors Lane, Oldbury, West Midlands, B69 2BN with your request. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us by writing to Royalcraft, Mir House, Taylors Lane, Oldbury, West Midlands, B69 2BN, who will arrange for investigation of the matter. We recommend that correspondence is sent recorded delivery and/or with proof of postage.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the ICO.

 

Notification of changes

We may occasionally modify our privacy policies, notices and statement. When this happens, we will provide details as to the changes on this web page or via the links on this web page, at the point of data collection or by contacting you directly. We will not significantly change how we use information you have already given to us without your prior agreement.

 

Cookies

We also collect information about you using Cookies. A Cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. We use Cookies on this website to allow us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited and to determine the most popular areas of our website. We use cookies so that we can give you a better experience when you return to our web site. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. Read our Cookies Policy for more information about how we use Cookies. You do not have to accept Cookies, and you should read the information that came with your browser software to see how you can set up your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This will give you the opportunity to decide whether to accept it. Refusing Cookies may mean that you cannot access certain features of the Royalcraft.co.uk website. 

 

Links with other websites

This Privacy Statement is in relation to Royalcraft.co.uk only. We are not responsible for the data policies or procedures or content of any linked websites. We recommend that you check the privacy statement of each website you visit.

Royalcraft.co.uk

 

PRIVACY NOTICE

In order to process your order we need to ask for your name, address and contact details. We keep these details on our database so that we know who our customers are and we can deal with any service queries or returns.

When you place your order, you need to enter your email address so we can send you confirmation emails. By doing so, you are allowing us to send promotional newsletters. If you wish to unsubscribe, you can do so by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any email sent to you. 

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

 

Cookies

We use cookies on www.royalcraft.co.uk to maximise your shopping experience by providing you with personalised features (like products you may be interested in based on what you’ve viewed previously). Your browser will need to accept cookies, as we can only provide you with these features by using them.

If you have concerns about our privacy policy, please contact us. 

 

Klarna 

“We use Klarna as the provider of our checkout. This means that we might transfer your personal data in the form of contact and order details to Klarna when the checkout is loaded, in order for Klarna to manage your purchase. Your personal data transferred is processed in line with Klarna’s own privacy notice.”

 

0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is empty